ABC ‘delicious magazine’ Produce Awards 2013 Finalists announced

  • June 19, 2013
  • Sophie Langley

The 2013 ABC ‘delicious magazine’ Produce Awards finalists have been announced on the magazine’s website and in its July print issue.

The magazine said 2013 has marked the Produce Awards’ biggest year yet, with ‘delicious magazine’ receiving a record 3,110 nominations from around Australia.

“This year’s record number of nominations shows just how wholeheartedly lour consumers have embraced the ethos behind the Produce Awards,” said Danielle Oppermann, ‘delicious magazine’ editor.

“We all want to shop locally, know where our food comes from and support hardworking producers across regional Australia. With the help of our judging panel, made up of leading chefs and industry experts, we are bringing attention to outstanding products and exciting new ingredients,” Ms Oppermann said.

The panel of national judges and industry experts have decided on the standouts in the four food categories – From the Earth, Dairy, Paddock, and Sea – with a focus on “quality and sustainability”. Both primary producers and artisan producers working with their region’s best are recognised.

Now in their 8th year, the ‘delicious Produce Awards’ encourage, showcase and reward Australian producers, building awareness of culinary regions and recognising seasonal food “that is produced with integrity”. The Produce Awards has received growing support from producers, chefs and readers of ‘delicious magazine’, which the magazine said reinforced “the increasing demand for world-class Australian produce”.

The national judging panel comprises some of Australia’s most respected chefs: Maggie Beer (awards patron), Alla Wolf Tasker (Lake House, Daylesford), Christine Manfield (Sydney), Guillaume Brahimi (Guillaume at Bennelong Sydney, Bistro Guillaume Melbourne), and Shannon Bennett (Vue de Monde and Bistro Vue Melbourne).  A panel of industry experts also join ‘delicious magazine’ food director Valli Little in 2013: Simon Johnson (Simon Johnson Purveyor of Quality Foods), John Susman (Fishtales) and Colin Holt (Hudson Meats).

2013 Produce Awards Finalists

FROM THE DAIRY

PRIMARY:

Barambah Organics (Pure Cream, All Natural Yoghurt), QLD

b.-d. Farm Paris Creek (Fresh Unsalted Butter), SA

Elgaar Farm (Full Cream Jersey Milk) TAS

Tongola Goat Products (Curdy) TAS

ARTISAN:

Cedar Street Cheeserie (Buffalo Haloumi), QLD

Pepe Saya (Handcrafted Salted Butter; Handcrafted Unsalted Butter), NSW

The Butter Factory Myrtleford (Soft Butter Curd; Cultured & Lightly Salted Butter), VIC

The Melbourne Pantry (Cold Smoked Yoghurt), VIC

Woodside Cheese Wrights (Monet), SA

FROM THE SEA

PRIMARY:             

Cleanseas (Hiramasa Kingfish) SA

Kinkawooka Shellfish (Petit Bouchot Mussels), SA

Marine Produce Australia (Cone Bay Ocean Barramundi), WA

One Sea (Rottnest Island Scallops), WA

Palmers Island Mulloway (Mulloway), NSW

Seafoods Tasmania (Bay of Fires Uni (AAA-Grade Sea Urchin Roe)), TAS

Tathra Oysters (Tathra Oysters Bistro Grade), NSW

Yarra Valley Caviar (Autumn Harvest Caviar), VIC

ARTISAN:             

No artisan sea products were selected by the judges to put through to the national judging.

FROM THE EARTH

PRIMARY:

ALTO Olives (ALTO Vividus Extra Virgin Olive Oil), NSW

Angelica Organic Farm (Red Rocambole Garlic), VIC

Barham Avocados (Reed Avocados), VIC

Capertee Valley Saffron (Saffron Threads), NSW

Cornucopia Farming (Agrumato Olive Oil), SA
Glenrowan Desert Limes (Australian Desert Limes), VIC
Kindred Organics (Organic Quinoa; Organic Rolled Oats), TAS

Kolophon Capers (Caper Berries), SA

Long Lane Capers (Caperberries; Capers), VIC

Moondarra Blueberries (Fresh Organic Blueberries), VIC

Nolans Road (Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil – Delicate), SA

Otway Forest Shiitake (Otway Supreme Shiitake), VIC

Pangkarra (Wholegrain Spaghetti; Wholegrain Durum Flour), SA

Patrice Newell’s Garlic (Purple Glamour Garlic), NSW

Rustlers Manjimup (Rustleberries), WA

Snowy River Station (Samphire; Beach Bananas) VIC

Tasmanian Black Garlic Company (Tasmanian Black Garlic), TAS

Tasmanian Natural Garlic (Green Spring Garlic), TAS

Yarra Valley Gourmet Greenhouse (Alpine Strawberries), VIC

ARTISAN:

Alligator Brand Fresh Pasta (Black Truffle Ravioli), VIC

Companion Bakery (Malted Barley Companion), TAS

dirt(y) inc (Kangaroo Island Pure Grain Red Nipper Lentils; Yorke Peninsula Pure Grain Kabuli Chickpeas), SA

Eden Valley Biodynamic Farm (Biodynamic Pasta Flour), WA

Liana Raine Artisan Pops (Apricot Cardamon Yoghurt Pop), NSW

LiraH (Sweet Chardonnay Vinegar; Sweet Apple Vinegar), QLD

Mount Zero Olives (Biodynamic French Style Green Lentils), VIC

Rustico (Pane Di Pasta Dura), SA

SWEETNESS The Patisserie (Lemon Meringue Tart), NSW

FROM THE PADDOCK

PRIMARY:

Backfatters Free Range Heritage Breed Pig Farm (Double Smoked Maple Cured Bacon, Free Range Heritage Breed Pork), QLD

Blackwood Valley Beef (Organic Grass-fed Aged Beef), WA

Bruny Island Food (Pork Pie), TAS

Burrawong Gaian (Pasture Raised Pekin Duck), NSW

Cherry Tree Organics (Grass-fed, Organic Beef), VIC

Dandaragan Organic Beef (Organic Beef), WA

FigTrees Organic Farms (Organic Milk & Pasture-fed Veal), NSW

Flinders Island Meat (Milk-fed Lamb), TAS

Goodwood Green (Welsh Black Cattle Grass-fed, Dry-aged Beef), NSW

Greenvale Farm (Heritage Breed Genuine Free-range Pork; Pasture Matured Dry Aged Jumbuck), VIC

Jonai Farms (Ethical Bacon), VIC

Mandagery Creek Australian Farmed Venison (Venison), NSW

Mayura Station (Full-blood Wagyu Beef), SA

Melanda Park (Free Range Pork), NSW

Moorlands Lamb (Biodynamic Lamb), NSW

Mount Gnomon Farm Dairy (Traditional Dairy Shorthorn Beef), TAS

Papanui Open Range Eggs (Open Range Eggs), NSW

Robbins Island Wagyu (Grass Fed Fullblood Wagyu), TAS

SchuAm Pork (Berkshire Pork), SA

Sher Wagyu (Sher Wagyu Blue Label Fullblood Wagyu), VIC

Siwa Fresh (Organic Grass-fed Hogget), QLD

The Farm House Margaret River (Arkady Lamb; Big Red Pork), WA

Warialda Belted Galloways (Bresaola; Grass-fed Beef), VIC

ARTISAN:

Piper Street Food Company (Traditional English Pork Pie; Pork Rillettes), VIC

Salumi Australia (Salsiccia Sarda), NSW

San Jose Smallgoods (Jamon – Black Berkshire Pig), SA

ABC LOCAL RADIO COMMUNITY AWARD

Emma Lupin, Taste Of The Top End, Darwin, NT

Nick Ray, Local Harvest, Footscray, VIC

The Wayside Chapel (Community Garden), Potts Point, NSW

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET

Adelaide Showground Farmers’ Market, Wayville, SA

Harvest Launceston Farmers’ Market, Launceston, TAS

Koondrook Barham Farmers’ Market, Koondrook, VIC


Bookmarks

Reader Comments

Australian Food News reserves the right to edit or not publish comments of a potentially offensive or defamatory nature. Comments will not be published if name and email address has not been provided (name and email will be withheld if requested).

The opinions expressed below are those of Australian Food News readers and do not necessarily reflect those of Australian Food News.

You must be logged in to post a comment.